Spotlight on our Newest Collections
Newsbank: America’s News
Read and search through the latest newspapers from around the country, many in full color and image!
Find information from thousands of newspapers, periodicals, government documents, and other publications including the Waterbury Republican.
EBSCO
Find research databases, ebooks, journals, and more to help you with your research.
Select Newspapers
Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online.
Explore Bridgeport history through local news, events, and people with the Connecticut Post Collection.
Select Databases
To access some of the following databases from home, you may be asked to enter your library card number.
2-1-1 connects callers, at no cost, to critical health and human services in their community.
Featuring over 200 city guides, custom PDF reports and smartphone friendly!
Contains more than 7,000 traditional recipes from 174 countries.
Get expert product reviews and ratings.
Free DMV practice tests and online driver’s manuals from every state.
Hundreds of free practice exams and tutorials for school subjects, job-specific tests, and more.
Job coaching, resume assistance, and much more, with a real person!
Digital Editions of Library Reference Books. Includes The American Book of Days, Speeches of American Presidents, Famous First Facts, and more.
Find journal, magazine, and newspaper articles for Connecticut public libraries and their users. ResearchIT CT also offers access to databases and a collection of downloadable eAudios and eBooks for Connecticut residents with valid CT public library card numbers.
Connecticut Statewide Library Catalog from the Connecticut State Library for any Connecticut Resident with a valid Library Card.
Provides data on businesses, consumers, healthcare providers, new movers & homeowners, as well as historical business information.
Magazine Indexes
1980-present
Comprehensive multidisciplinary content with full-text journals, magazines, and other valuable resources.
This periodical database is designed for high school students, providing access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines.
Newspapers
Search all ResearchIT CT newspaper databases
Genealogy
This resource is available for remote access (outside of the library) with a valid CT public library card number
Also available for remote access with a valid Wolcott Public Library card number
Health and Science
Trusted Health information from the U.S. National Library of Medicine.
More than 24 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher websites.
The University of Connecticut Health Center Library’s consumer health information program for Connecticut residents and public libraries
Other
Comprehensive information regarding important dates in history and other categories.
Legal Information on various topics including: Accident Claims, Bankruptcy, Buying/Selling a House, Divorce, Getting a Green Card, Human Resources, Living Trusts, Patents, Personal Injury, and Wills.
Dictionary by Merriam Webster that also features a combined thesaurus, games, and historical meanings.
International Development, poverty & sustainability information from an international group with over 180 members from 170 countries.
World Book
A comprehensive reference tool that includes encyclopedia, multimedia, e-book, and primary source databases in a single search.
- World Book Advanced
A powerful reference tool that includes full encyclopedic and multimedia databases supplemented with online books, primary sources, special reports, and more.
- World Book Timelines
Hundreds of pre-generated timelines across eight broad topics, which cover various time periods in history or span the life of historical public figures. Users can create their own timelines from scratch, adding events, descriptions, and media.
**More databases are available on the ResearchIT CT website**
